Theatre

Often referred to as the "bible" of theatre history; covers theatre from regions worldwide, and from all time periods (ancient world to the present); substantial bibliographies for each chapter are found at the end of the book.

Offers overviews of theatre and drama in many world cultures and periods together with case studies demonstrating the methods and interpretive approaches used by today's theatre historians.

[this is a circulating book located on the 3rd floor]. Regarded as one of the most comprehensive, authoritative surveys of the theatre. Its treatment of theatre practice--past and present--catalogs the origins of theatre through postmodernism and performance art. The 11th ed includes an all-new chapter devoted to musical theatre, and new "Then and Now" boxes that link theatre history to present-day.

V. 1: Romans-Englightenment. V. 2: Industrial Revolution-Digital Age.
Chronicles the history and development of theatre from the Roman era to the present day. Highly-illustrated chapters trace the development of theatre through major plays from each period; evaluations of playwrights; contemporary dramatic theory; acting and acting companies; dance and music; the theatre buildings themselves; and the audience.

Presents an authoritative survey from ancient times to the present, covering 2,500 years, tracing the complexity of the interactions between theatre and culture. 1. Antiquity (500 BCE-1000CE) 2. Middle Ages (1000-1400) 3. Early Modern Age (1400-1650) 4. Age of Enlightenment (1650-1800) 5. Age of Empire (1800-1920) 6. Modern Age (1920-2000+). Each vol. discusses the same themes in its chapters: 1. Institutional Frameworks 2. Social Functions 3. Sexuality and Gender 4. The Environment of Theatre 5. Circulation 6. Interpretations 7. Communities of Production 8. Repertoire and Genres 9. Technologies of Performance 10. Knowledge Transmission: Media and Memory.

The authors list performances; include documents—antitheatrical laws, reviews, pleas in the newspaper for patronage by theater managers, letters, diary entries—that flesh out the chronology and provide useful background for understanding what it took to put on a play in colonial North America.

Identifies theatres in the U.S. and their production history.

Covers years 1798-1894. A virtually complete record of the New York stage from its beginnings until mid‐1894.

An alphabetical list of approximately 2,500 professional theatrical productions mounted in Manhattan during the decade of the 1920s. A description of each production, based on the newspaper reviews of the time, includes information as to source, type, producers, directors, theater, opening date, length of run, etc. Of the casts, only the stars are mentioned in most cases. Quotations from the contemporary reviewers are included.

Main American theater annual, which provides detailed listings of plays performed in the United States, including cast, credits, photos, and other production information.

Covers theatre and drama in Great Britain and the United States.

An analytical record of all plays, extinct or lost, chronologically arranged and indexed by authors, titles and dramatic companies.

also available online through the Internet Archive.

v. 1-2. Dramatic companies and players.--v. 3-5. Plays and playwrights.--v. 6. Theatres.--v. 7. Appendixes to volume VI; general index.

Account of the private, public, and court stages, together with other forms of drama and spectacle surviving from earlier times, from the beginning of the Elizabeth's reign until Shakespeare's death.
Table of Contents:
VOL I Book I: The Court I: ELIZABETH AND JAMES   II: THE ROYAL HOUSEHOLD   III: THE REVELS OFFICE   IV: PAGEANTRY   V: THE MASK   VI: THE MASK (continued)   VII: THE COURT PLAY.     Book II: The Control of the Stage  VIII: HUMANISM AND PURITANISM   IX: THE STRUGGLE OF COURT AND CITY   X: THE ACTOR'S QUALITY   XI: THE ACTOR'S ECONOMICS VOL II Book III: The Companies   XII: INTRODUCTION: THE BOY COMPANIES XIII: THE ADULT COMPANIES   XIV: INTERNATIONAL COMPANIES   XV: ACTORS   Book IV: The Play-houses   XVI: INTRODUCTION: THE PLAY-HOUSES XVII: THE PRIVATE THEATRES XVIII: THE STRUCTURE AND CONDUCT OF THEATRES VOL III   XIX: STAGING AT COURT   XX: STAGING IN THE THEATRES: SIXTEENTH CENTURY   XXI: STAGING IN THE THEATRES: SEVENTEENTH CENTURY   Book V: Plays and Playwrights   XXII: THE PRINTING OF PLAYS   XXIII: PLAYWRIGHTS VOL IV   XXIV: ANONYMOUS WORK.    APPENDICES.   INDEXES: PERSONS, PLAYS, PLACES, SUBJECTS

and the Index to the London Stage (5 vols) / REF PN 1582 .G72 L65

This is a reference to all the characters who appear in English drama from 1500 to 1660 - indexing 1000+ printed plays. In addition to characters' names it indexes character types, nationalities, military ranks, psychological states (e.g., Jealousy, Melancholy), occupations and professions. The "Finding List" provides a table of play titles, authors, dates of publication, and dates of performance.

Defines and explains 900+ terms found in the stage directions of English professional plays from 1580s-early 1640s. Terms are drawn primarily from surviving printed and manuscript sources, and from plays performed on the London stage. 22,000+ stage directions were drawn from @500 such plays. Each entry offers a definition, gives examples of how the term is used, cites additional instances, and gives cross-references to other relevant entries. Also provided are a user's guide and an introduction which describes the scope and rationale of the volume.

This work covers texts and records of dramatic activity for @400 sites in Britain from Roman times to 1558. Grouped in sections - Texts listed chronologically; Records are classified by county, site, and date; Doubtful Texts and Records - entries summarize the contents of each record. This is a survey of almost every type of literary and historical record, document, and work: civic, church, guild, monastic and royal court minutes and financial accounts; national records. Brought together are works in several normally unrelated fields: Roman theatre in Britain; medieval drama; court revels of the Tudors and of their predecessors in England and Scotland; and finally Latin and Greek drama as played in Oxford and Cambridge colleges. An introduction outlines the history of early drama in Britain. Appendixes include indexes of about 335 towns or patrons with travelling players, complete with rough itineraries; about 180 playwrights; and about 320 playing places and buildings.