English & American Literature : 19th Century

This resource includes a variety of primary source materials relating to U.S. history from the 18th through the early 20th centuries. The collection includes newspapers, magazines, county histories, books, and more. Note: most materials in this collection are text (not image-based) versions of the originals.

This resource contains primary source materials related to American history, literature, culture, and more. Items include digital images of books (hymnals, literature, travelogues, diaries, cookbooks, maps, textbooks, and more), broadsides, and pamphlets published in the United States between 1639 and 1800.

This resource contains primary source materials related to American history, literature, culture, and more. Items include digital images of books (hymnals, literature, travelogues, diaries, cookbooks, maps, textbooks, and more), broadsides, and pamphlets published in the United States between 1801 and 1819.

This resource includes a wide variety of primary source materials from 1780-1925 on topics ranging from popular culture, colonialism, literature, religion, science, politics, and women.

This resource provides primary and secondary resources related to the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000.

This resource is a collection of digitized primary and secondary sources relating to British history from the 11th through the 19th centuries. Types of materials include Parliamentary, legal, church, and local histories.
UVM does not have access to premium content from this site.

This resource provides access to primary source materials related to the Early Republic of the United States. It contains searchable full-page images of documents, reports, maps, and statistics from the U.S. Congress and other federal government agencies.

This resource includes 370,205 full-text publications designated by the U.S. Congress for printing from 1817 - 1994, scanned from original print volumes of the Serial Set. Includes citation records for the Serial Set's 74,495 maps.

This resource is a cross-searchable collection of titles that provide in-depth, scholarly histories on a wide variety of topics in U.S. and world history, and the history of specific disciplines. Full-text content is available for each title; many comprise multiple volumes. The following may be of particular interest: