Italian Language & Literature

English language history of Italian Literature covers all periods from the 14th century through the late 20th. Lengthy essays will introduce you to authors of prose, poetry, and theatrical works. Includes maps, bibliography, and text can be read online or downloaded to Kindle, Dropbox, or Google Drive.

This English language work on Italian literature provides short essays on authors, literary movements, Includes a timeline and an index that groups entries by literary periods and movements.

in Italian. This four volume set provides detailed essays by noted scholars on the history of Italian literature. Each entry includes bibliography of resources most of which are also in Italian.

Short encyclopedia on feminist issues and female authors in Italian literature through 1997.In English.

This reference work contains biographical, critical, and bibliographical profiles of 51 writers from the 14th century to the present day. The entries are written by contributors knowledgeable of the historical period in which their chosen writers lived, and reflect both the literary tradition that conditioned their works and the modern gender issues that have shaped contemporary critical interpretation.

Covers the 13th century to the present, The Oxford Companion to Italian Literature takes a broad view of what constitutes literature, covering historical writing, travel writing, theatre, and philosophy as well as the novel, poetry, and critical theory. Provides an overview on Italian dialect literature; and highlights articles which place the writers and their works in their wider social, historical, artistic, and political context.