Databases
International Bibliography of Theater and Dance
Provides full-text access to journal articles, book chapters, and some full books. Used in conjunction with Internation Index to the Performing Arts (see below), it offers a rich degree of coverage. [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
International Index to the Performing Arts
Coverage dates back to 1864, includes many dance periodicals. Provides citations--you may have to look for the article in our print collection. [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
An interdisciplinary database that includes the Arts & Humanities Citation Index, dating back to 1975. [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
Full-text articles from scholarly journals across disciplines. Good for critical works and theory. [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
More full-text humanities and social science journals. Good for critical works and theory. [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
A good all-around database with full-text from both scholarly and general sources. [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
An arts image database that includes historical dance photography and other depictions.
A good source for information on world and traditional dance forms in cultural context.
Dance Journals
Contact Quarterly
- Coming soon in print to Bailey/Howe
Dance Chronicle
- 1977-1999, e-journal in JSTOR [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
Dance Magazine
- 1958-present, print journal in Bailey/Howe (some missing issues)
- 1994 –present, e-journal in Expanded Academic ASAP [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
Dance Perspectives
- 1959-1976, print journal in Library Research Annex
Dance Research
- 1983-2003, e-journal in JSTOR [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
Dance Research Journal
- 1974-2001, e-journal in JSTOR [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
Dance Spirit
- 2001 - present, e-journal in Academic Search Premier [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
Impulse
- 1952-1969/70, print annual in Library Research Annex
New Dance Review
- 1994-1995, e-journal in Academic Search Premier [Remote Access - UVM Affiliate Only]
Liaison Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Dance |



Loading...
