NOTE: For information about newspapers, see also these subject guides:
Newspapers--Frequently Used, Full Text
Vermont Newspapers
Historical Newspapers
17th-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers 
Searchable full-text access to the British Library's collection of the newspapers, pamphlets, and books gathered by Reverend Charles Burney--the largest and most comprehensive collection of early English news media. More than 1,200 titles and almost one million pages are included.
Accessible Archives A variety of primary source materials relating to U.S. history from the 18th through the early 20th centuries including newspapers, magazines, county histories, books, and more. Note: materials in this collection are text (not image-based) versions of the originals.
America’s Historical Newspapers Historical newspapers published in the United States between 1690 and the recent past, including titles from all 50 states.
AP Images 1 million Associated Press photographs, 1826-present.
Boston Globe (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) Full text, 1872-1987.
British Library Newspapers Full runs of 48 newspapers selected by the British Library to best represent nineteenth-century Britain, including national and regional newspapers.
Burlington Free Press Press (ProQuest) Full-text coverage of selected articles from Burlington Free Press, 1999-present.
Burlington Free Press/Rutland Herald Index—Citations to articles in the Burlington Free Press or Rutland Herald, 1984-2009. TO LOCATE FULL TEXT: Consult Burlington Free Press or Rutland Herald microfilm in the microfilm/microfiche area (2nd floor).
TO FIND CITATIONS TO EARLIER ARTICLES in the Burlington Free Press: Ask a librarian in Howe Library or Silver Special Collections Library for access to newspapers.com.
Chicago Tribune (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) Full text, 1849-1996.
Chinese Newspapers Collection Full text of more than 20 Chinese newspapers, 1832-1953.
Christian Science Monitor (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) Full text, 1908-2005.
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers Use this site to search pages from American newspapers from 1789 to 1963 or to find information about American newspapers published between 1690 and the present.
Guardian (Manchester, England, ProQuest Historical Newspapers) Full text, 1821-2003.
Harper's Weekly Full text, 1857-1912.
LIFE magazine, 1935-1970
Los Angeles Times (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) Full text, 1881-1995.
Los Angeles Times (current content) Full text,1985-present.
National Geographic Virtual Library Full text, 1988-present
New York Times (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) Full text, 1851-2015.
Nineteenth-Century British Newspapers Provides access to national and regional newspapers representing different political and cultural segments of the 19th century British society, 1800-1899.
Observer (London, England, ProQuest Historical Newspapers) Full text, 1791-2003.
Picture Post Historical Archive Full text, 1938-1957.
Poole’s Index to Periodical Literature (1802-1881), Howe Library Reference Z 1219 .P659
Readers Guide to Periodical Literature, Howe Library Reference Z 1219 .R48 (1982-2019); Williston Annex Z 1219 .R48 (1900-1981).
Readers Guide Retrospective Index to magazine articles, 1890-1982.
Sunday Times Digital Archive Full Text, 1822-2006.
Times Digital Archive Scanned images of The Times (of London) published from 1785-2012.
Times of India Digitized version of the microfilm edition, 1838-2010.
Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive Full text, 1902-2014.
Vogue Archive Full-color page images (including advertisements) of the entire run, 1892-present.
Wall Street Journal (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) Full text, 1889-2001.
Washington Post (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) Full text, 1877-2002.